Our Staff

Teaching Staff
Tracey Abbott BSc, QTS Semi Formal Curriculum/Team Teach Tutor
Lois Howarth BSc, QTS Computing
Mandy Buckland BSc (Hons), PGCE RE, Geography, History & assemblies
Jude Cruikshank BA(Hons), QTS English (incl Library)
Sarah Flanagan BA(Hons), PGCE English (incl Library)
Rachael Fogg BSc (Hons), PGCE  
Neil Gregson BA, PGCE PE
Helen Grice MA, PGCE, NPQSL Assistant HT, FE Coordinator, Team Teach Tutor
Emma Wareing BA(Hons) PGCE (NQT) Science
Jo Evans BSc(Hons), PGCE Science
Paul Leaper BA, QTS, NPQSL Head Teacher, Safeguarding (DSL), Team Teach Tutor
Roxanne Lundbeck BA(Hons), PGCE Geography & History
Joanne McComb BA(Hons)  QTS PSHE/Citizenship
Jamie McHugh BA(Hons), QTS Mathematics & Pupil Premium
Kathryn Moss BA(Hons), PGCE Music, MFL (KS2 & KS3)
Alison Pettitt MEd, BEd Semi Formal Curriculum- Staff Governor
Emma Pettitt BSc(Hons), PGCE Assistant HT/Science
Louise Pryce BA(Hons), PGCE Music, MFL (KS2 & KS3)
Mark Howell  
Christy Riding BA(Hons) with QTS Art
Emily Roberts MA, QTS, NPQSL Assistant HT, Communication, Sensory Integration
Chantelle Waite BSc(Hons), PGCE Music, MFL (KS2 & KS3)
Laura Salisbury  NQT

 

Support Staff
Liz Ascroft Business Manager/Finance/Senior Leadership Team/Data
Protection Officer
 
Carol Griffin HR/Website/Training courses  
Gill Smith Educational Reviews/Attendance/Exams  
Angel Clare School Business Administrator  
Trevor Thorpe Site Supervisor  
Darren Kirkby Site Supervisor  
     
High Level Teaching Assistants
Emma Cookson  Sensory Integration, Communication, Outreach  
Claire Iddon Communication, Outreach, Early Bird, Sensory Integration  
Julie Greenall Outreach, Forest Schools, Phonics  
Lisa Rowlinson Parent Liaison, Sensory Integration  

 

Teaching Assistants    

Rochelle Ackers

Rainey Grayson

Ivana Dimova

Wendy Bain

Dawn Price

Anna Sanderson

Amy Robinson

Kerry Jones

Dale Robinson

Kate Willacy

Emma Bruney

Ebony Finch

Georgia Stocks

Vicky Cornwell

Hamnah Makda

Kelly Strickland

Anne Davies

Debra Marginson

Sophie Szylar

Helen Dickinson

Linda Dinsdale

Becky McKenna

Marie Tuke

Danielle Cartwright

Daniel Morton

Darrell Walmsley

Emma Teoli

Sue Nutter

Izabela Wolska

Fiona Prescott

Zoe Hurley

Sarah Wareing

Marie Freeman

Maria Peel

Jenny Waters

Janette Gallagher

Adele Reid

Georgia Westworth

Marie Gardner

Emma Wareing

Suzanne Wignall

Shreya Ghodke

Carla McDonald-Romero

James Brown Hannah Kenyon

Lucie Eaves

Mia Prescott Shahima Begum

Siobhan Fahey

   

Welfare Assistant

Shaheen Rashid

 

Contact Us

Hillside Specialist School and College

Ribchester Road, Longridge,
Preston, Lancashire, PR3 3XB

Liz Ascroft, School Business Manager

T| 01772 782205

E| hillside@hillside.lancs.sch.uk

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS